Powers and duties of officers and employees | Ministry of Steel | GoI

You are here

Home Powers and duties of officers and employees

Powers and duties of officers and employees

General Administration Division (As on 01.04.2019)

S No

Name

Work

1

Jai Bhagwan,
Section Officer

Supervision of the work of all dealing hands

2

Rohit Sharma,
Asstt Section Officer

All work of telephones including key telephone systems and EPABX system, arrangement of Tata Sky connection and its maintenance, reimbursement of purchase of briefcases/handbags, medical permission, issuance of CGHS card, appointment of AMA

3

Gyanendra Singh,
Asstt Section Officer & Protocol Astt

Procurement of printer cartridges and fax rolls, protocol work, maintenance of staff cars, protocol duty including obtaining political clearance/visa of Minister/officers and maintaining Tour folder, report of PRAGATI, e-Samiksha, SAP Portal, RTI matters

4

Prashant Kumar Srivastava,
Asstt Section Officer

Reimbursement of medical claims of officers/officials, purchase & distribution of stationery and printed materials, procurement of crockery items, AMC/procurement of Air Conditioners, organizing meetings of Minister/Secretary/AS&FA/JSs in Steel Room, all matters relating to hospitality facility to Minister/officers, all matters relating to Government accommodation and all matters pertaining to Budget proposals, CPGRAM matters

5

Sarfaraj Anver, Asstt Section Officer

Caretaker work, arrangement of sanitary items, flower/green plants, washing dry cleaning work, pest control, purchase and maintenance of electric items including desert coolers/microburst systems

6

Manoj Kumar, Asstt Section Officer

Processing of Air Ticket Bills, booking of air tickets, minor works and furniture items including its AMC, purchase of drinking water, coolers/RO system, purchase and AMC of photocopier, Duplo machines, Miscellaneous procurements(TV, Refrigerators, Air purifiers etc.), procurement/AMC of computers/printers/scanner etc.

7

Dhani Ram,
Sr. Secretariat Assistant

Dispatch work, issuing of Parking Labels and Identity Cards, Hiring of Taxi, matter pertaining to photography/videography work




Board Level Appointments Cell (BLA Cell) (as on 10.08.2020)

i) Bhuwan Bhasker Pandey, Section Officer- 

Supervision of the work of BLA Cell for timely submission/disposal. Initial examination of papers and to submit receipts which should be seen by the Branch Officer or higher officers at the dak stage. In simple cases draft preparation and issuing a reply. Monitoring the vacancies position of the Board level officer of all the CPSEs under the M/o Steel and updation of the vacancy positions on AVMS portal.

ii) Shri Rajat Yadav, Assistant Section Officer

Following work related to (a) NMDC ( b) RINL (c) BGC (d) MECON :-
  • Appointments of Functional Directors, NoDs and Government nominee Directors on the Board of the above PSUs of M/o Steel including preparing the ACC proposals.
  • Fixation of pay and terms and condition of appointment of Functional Director
  • Confirmation of tenure of Functional Directors,
  • Extension of tenure of the Functional Directors.
  • Matters relating to the applications of the Board level officers of the PSUs for various post advertised by PESB or other concerned agencies.
  • RTI, Parliament question, Audit Para, Court Cases, Public Grievance etc and other related work concerning above matters.
iii) Assistant Section Officer

Following work related to (a) SAIL (b) MOIL (c) KIOCL (d) MSTC (e) FSNL:-
  • Appointments of Functional Directors, NoDs and Government nominee Directors on the Boards of the above PSUs of M/o Steel including preparing the ACC proposals.
  • Fixation of pay and terms and condition of appointment of Functional Director
  • Confirmation of tenure of Functional Directors,
  • Extension of tenure of the Functional Directors.
  • Matters relating to the applications of the Board level officers of the PSUs for various post advertised by PESB or other concerned agencies.
  • RTI, Parliament question, Audit Para, Court Cases, Public Grievance etc and other related work concerning above matters.

iv) Praveen Singh, MTS

Physical Maintenance of records of the Section. General cleanliness & upkeep of the Section. Carrying of files & other papers within the building. Photocopying, sending of FAX, Diary, Despatch etc., including on computer; Delivering urgent dak outside the building. Scanning of files/documents, Photocopying etc. Any other work assigned by the superior authority



Budget Section (As on 11.08.2020)


Name Details
Dinesh Kumar, S.O. Preparation of Statement of Budget Estimates (SBE) (Proposed) and SBE (Final), proposals for Supplementary Grants, Re-appropriation/re-distribution of funds, surrender of savings, preparation of proposal for Loans and Advances to Govt. Employees, Cash Management, Preparation of Detailed Demands for Grants, Preparation of Output-Outcome Budget, furnishing statements under FRBM Rules, Assessment/review of IEBR, furnishing monthly Expenditure Report to Deptt. of Economic Affairs, furnishing monthly CAPEX report to Department of Expenditure, Parliament matters, Notes on Demands for Grants for Standing Committee on Coal and Steel, RTI, Gender Budgeting, miscellaneous work.
Sh. ………., A.S.O. (Vacant) …………………
Sh. ………., A.S.O.
(Vacant)
…………………
Sh………..,
S.S.A. (vacant)
............................
Shri Jai Ram Sharma, DEO
Diary, Dispatch, File Movement, English & Hindi Typing, Misc. work
Shri Saryu Prasad, MTS
Maintenance of files/records and delivery of dak/files etc.



CASH SECTION (As on 20.04.2017)

Sh K.C. Jatav, DDO To supervise the work of all dealing hand.

  • Maintenance of PBRs and preparation of salary bills relating to Section Officer, PS and Assistants.
  • Preparation of advance bills e.g. HBA, GPF, Scooter etc and settlement of LTC claims.
  • Preparation & Issue of GPF statement relating to Section Officer, PS and Assistants.
  • Calculation of income tax and deduction thereof. Issue of form 16 relating to Section Officer, PS and Assistants.
  • All types of TA/DA including preparation of air bills for domestic / foreign visit of Ministers / Officers.
  • Information regarding RTI Act, 2005, of the Cash Section.
  • To deal with Audit Objection & Audit Party.

Smt. Sunita Jalota, Assistant Section Officer cum Cashier

  • Preparation of GPF statements of Peons, Daftries(Group 'D' staff).
  • Maintenance of Cash Book, valuable registers.
  • Issue of Receipts, TR-16 on account of government money and deposit the same in the bank.
  • Maintenance of PBR and preparation of salary bills relating to Technical Staff, UDCs and LDCs.
  • Preparation of advance bills e.g. HBA, GPF, Scooter etc and settlement of LTC claims.
  • Preparation & Issue of GPF statement relating to Technical Staff, UDCs and LDCs.
  • Calculation of income tax and deduction thereof. Issue of form 16 relating to Technical Staff, UDCs and LDCs.
  • Maintenance of PBR of Group 'D' staff (Peon & Daftries)

Sh. Satish Kumar, Assistant Section Officer

  • Maintenance of PBR and preparation of salary bills relating to Class-I Officer / PAs.
  • Preparation of advance bills e.g. HBA, MCA, GPF, etc and settlement of LTC claims.
  • Preparation & Issue of GPF statement relating to Class-I Officer / PAs.
  • Calculation of income tax and deduction thereof. Issue of form 16 relating to Class-I Officer / PAs.
  • Submission of monthly & Quarterly report of Hindi.
  • Submission of Quarterly and monthly return of Income Tax to Income Tax Department.

Sh. Suman Kumar, Assistant Section Officer

  • Preparation of all contingent bills, calculation of tax, deduction of tax and preparation of form 16A after getting it tallied from PAO.
  • Preparation of conveyance bills and PSUs bills.
  • Maintenance of PBR and preparation of all bills relating to Daily Wages Staff and Consultants.
  • Calculation of income tax and deduction thereof. Issue of form 16A to private parties / consultants.
  • Reconciliation of receipt & payment with PAO and Budget matters.
  • Preparation of Quarterly MMIS return and submission to PRU, Ministry of Finance.
  • Providing information to Budget Section.
  • Maintenance of PBR of NPS and preparation of salary bills of NPS.




COORDINATION SECTION (As on 28.09.2020)

Smt. Asha Malhotra, Section Officer (Coord-I)

  1. Reference received from PMO/Cabinet Secretariat/President Sectt./NITI Aayog.
  2. Reports sought by Secretary(Steel) or other Sr. Officers
  3. Monitoring of Pragati Portal.
  4. Monitoring/circulation of DPE Guidelines on Corporate Governance and general circulation of DPE references.
  5. Material for President Address.
  6. Monitoring of Drishti Dash Board.
  7. CSR/PMO/Cabinet Sectt. References.
  8. Matters relating to Parliamentary Committee
  9. Centre-State related matter/ Zonal Council Sectt.
  10. Submission of reports/returns to DPE.
  11. Updation of Client Citizens Charter.
  12. Republic Day/Independence Day matters.
  13. PM 15 Points Programme.
  14. Security matters relating to Steel Sector.
  15. RTI Matters/submission of compliance report.
  16. Any other work assigned by Sr. Officers.

 

Sh. Surendra Kumar Gera, Section Officer (Coord-II)

 

  1. Comments of Draft Cabinet Note/CoS Note/Bills
  2. Reference received from HSM Office/MoS Office.
  3. Parliament Questions/Assurances
  4. 100 days, 5-year agenda etc.
  5. VIP references/ Publicity / Exhibition, etc.
  6. Observation of Days/Events/Conferences/Workshops, etc.
  7. Matter related to Public Grievance/PG Portal
  8. Monitoring of eSamiksha
  9. Preparation of Annual Report of the Ministry
  10. Any other work assigned by Sr. Officers

 

Shri Ajay Kumar, Assistant Section Officer

  1. Comments of Draft Cabinet Note/Cos Notes/Bills
  2. Reports sought by HSM/MOS/Secretary(Steel) or other Sr. Officers.
  3. Monitoring and other works relating to eSamiksha & Drishti Dash Board.
  4. Parliamentary Committees
  5. Preparation of Annual Report
  6. 100 days, 5-year agenda etc.
  7. Updation of Client Citizens Charter
  8. Any other work assigned by Sr. Officer.

Shri Prashant Kumar, Assistant Section Officer

  1. Reference received from PMO/Cabinet Sectt./President Sectt./NITI Aayog.
  2. commemoration of events, etc.
  3. Parliament Questions/Assurances,
  4. Monitoring of PRAGATI portal
  5. Republic Day/Independence Day matters
  6. Matters relating to President Address
  7. Any other work assigned by Sr. Officers

 

Shri Dharmendra Kumar, Assistant Section Officer

  1. Security related matters concerning Steel Sector/CPSEs.
  2. Submission of reports/returns to DPE
  3. Monitoring/Circulation of DPE Guidelines on Corporate Governance and general circulation of DPE references.
  4. VIP references/ Publicity / Exhibition / Empanelment, etc.
  5. General receipts on Observation of Days/Events/Conferences/Workshops/ and nominations regarding.
  6. Circulation of general circular / orders / instructions other than DPE
  7. Matter related to Public Grievance/PMO Grievances/PG Portal
  8. Right to Information (RTI) matters Submission of Compliance Report
  9. PM 15 Points Programme Report
  10. Centre-State related matter/Zonal Council Sectt.
  11. Any other work assigned by Sr. Officers.

 

Shri Saurabh Shrivastava, MTS

  1. Control Cell matters
  2. Matters for circulation
  3. Maintenance and preparation of file/folders
  4. Support in Diary/Dispatch, file management
  5. All type of dispatch
  6. Assists SO/ASOs in monitoring of Drishti/PRAGATI/eSamiksha etc.
  7. Liaison with O/o CMDs of CPSEs and liaison officers on regular basis for all pending inputs from CPSEs.
  8. Any other work assigned by Sr. Officers

 

 

Ms. Meena, Data Entry Operator

  1. Typing work, Compiling of Data
  2. Email check
  3. Monitoring of RTI matter
  4. Compilation of CPGRAMS data and preparation of report.
  5. Folder Preparation for meetings
  6. Support in Diary/Dispatch, File Management
  7. Any other work assigned by Sr. Officers

 

Shri Vipender Dutt, Data Entry Operator

  1. Dispatch and Photocopy work.
  2. Any other work assigned by Sr. Officers.

 

The ASOs will report to the SO(Coord.) concerned for items of work allocated to them.  The ASO’s will be link officers for each other.   Shri Saurabh Shrivastava, MTS, Shri Vipender Dutt, Data Entry Operator and Ms. Meena, Data Entry Operator will assist SO(Coord-I) and SO(Coord-II) and ASOs.  The SO(Coord.I) and SO(Coord.II) will the link officer for each other. 


Economic Division (As on 10.08.2020)

Shri Rakesh Kumar, Deputy Director
  1. Monthly inputs on important meetings/activities/events, policy decisions of the Ministry for monthly D.O. to Cabinet Secretary
  2. Preparation of the Economic Survey chapter on Steel Sector
  3. Analysis of important parameters of steel sector like production, consumption, trade, prices
  4. Any other work assigned from time to time
 Shri Raj Kumar, Assistant Director
  1. Statistical parameters for monthly D.O. to Cabinet Secretary
  2. Monthly Summary of major achievement and Monthly information in e-format to Cabinet Secretary
  3. Analysis of the Performance of Steel Sector on the basis of index of Eight Core Industries released by M/o Commerce and Industry
  4. Provide Comments on Whole Sale Price Index (WPI) to the Office of Economic Advisor, DPIIT, M/o Commerce and Industry
  5. Analysis of Techno-economic parameters.
Shri Asif Ansari,MTS Any Work assigned to him as MTS



ESTABLISHMENT SECTION (As on 28.09.2020)


Shri Nasim Uddin Ansari, SO
  • Supervision of the work in the Section for timely submission / disposal of all works allocated to the Section as well as those assigned by Senior Officers.
  • Service Matters relating to Assistant Library and Information (ALIO)
  • Central Government Group Insurance Scheme. (CGEGIS)
  • Verification of Service.
  • Recruitment rules.

Shri M. Ram Prasad
  • Service matters of all Gazetted officers of the Ministry viz pay fixation, foreign travel, ex-India leave etc.
  • Service Matters relating to Technical Officers.
  • Work of training modules being conducted by ISTM, NPC, NIFM etc.
  • Children Education Allowance claims of all employees of the Ministry,
  • Audit paras,
  • RTIs and CPGRAMS
  • Grievances concerning Establishment Division,
  • organizing in-house trainings,
  • payment of honorarium to staff of Ministry,
  • celebration of days of national importance,
  • implementation of revised notifications of 7th CPC,
  • monthly/quarterly reports concerning Establishment Division.
  • Managing leaves of Gazetted officers.
Smt. Shweta Yadav

  • Pension cases and other pensionary benefits.
  • DCIS pension cases / Restoration of full pension of PSU absorbed pensioner.
  • DCIS fixed medical allowances cases.
  • Completion of appointment formalities of MTS nominated by SSC to the Ministry.
  • Pay fixation (including MACP & NFSG) of ASOs, PPSs/PSs/PAs/Steno Gr-D . SSA, JSA and MTS.
  • Convening DPC meeting to consider the cases of promotion from PA to PS Grade and MTS to JSA grade, JSA to SSA grade, SSA to ASO.
  • Convening DPC meeting for grant of financial upgradation under MACP related to ASOs, PPSs/PSs/PAs/Steno Gr-D , SSA, JSA and MTS.
  • Service matters viz confirmation in service, intimation, training, passport under Rule 18(2) 18(3), reservation roster, vacancy position, stepping up, VRS etc. related to ASOs, PPSs/PSs/PAs/Steno Gr-D , SSA, JSA and MTS.
  • Foreign travel, ex-India leave, training etc.
  • Confirmation in Service on completion of probation period.
  • Fixation of pay of promoted ASOs from the date of promotion w.r.t. to entry pay of DR ASO.
  • Transfer and posting order ASOs, PPSs/PSs/PAs/Steno Gr-D and MTS..
  • Completion of Resignation formalities tendered by Steno, MTS, ASOs.
  • Managing leaves of ASOs, PPSs/PSs/PAs/Steno Gr-D and MTS.
  • CSCMS update w.r.t. ASOs, PPSs/PSs/PAs/Steno Gr-D
  • RTI , CPGRAMS related to pre-2016 pensioners.
  • Service Matters relating to Staff Car Driver / Despatch Rider
  • Appointment in the personal staff of Steel Minister / Minister of State for Steel.
  • Identity Card to Pensioners.

Shri Apinder Singh
  • Implementation/maintenance of e-Office in the Ministry , e-Governance
  • Social Media presence of Ministry/Ministers and its CPSEs,
  • LIMBS and court case monitoring,
  • Court cases related to Ministry of Steel.
  • General Provident Fund withdrawals/advances
  • LTC Advance/ Leave encashment, Transfer TA
  • Fee to Government Counsels
  • Direct Benefit Transfer
  • Digital India Programme
  • MyGov
  • updation of content of website of Ministry
  • India Code Portal
  • material for Monthly DO letter
  • IS/ISO: 9001 2008 certification
  • all kinds of advances
  • e-Samiksha updation
  • Monitoring of Aadhaar based Biometric Attendance
  • Service Matters relating to staff of Official Language Division
  • cases related to House Building Advance,
  • grant of annual increments
  • payment of honorarium to staff of Ministry
  • Engagement of Data Entry Operator/ Multi Tasking Staff / Consultants.
  • DCIS Court Cases.


Shri Naveen Kumar- Data Entry Operator –
  • Maintenance of APARs / ACRs (SPARROW), Daily Attendance Report, Data Entry work, Scanning of documents and maintaining records, Service Books.

Shri Lavlesh Kumar – Data Entry Operator –

  • E-HRMS, Receipt & Issue of Dak, Daily Attendance Report, Maintenance of incumbency, Data Entry work, Scanning of documents and maintaining records/Service Books, fax and other work as assigned by the officers.

Shri Mangal Sain, MTS : Despatch of Dak, Stitching of Files and record keeping





FINANCE DIVISION (As on 11.08.2020)

Name
Details
Shri Ashish Kumar Sao, S.O.
Supervision of work in the Section for timely submission/ disposal. Coordination with other Sections and PSUs regarding various financial reports and concurrence/advice sought.
Sh. Devender Kumar, ASO
Files and record Management, proposals of exemption to travel by airlines other than Air India, proposals requiring financial approval/advice for hiring goods and services, VIP/PMO/President Sectt.’s references, Quarterly Reports & Returns, representation.
Sh. Harshvardhan Shyam, ASO
Financial approval/advice/comments on proposals regarding foreign deputation, pay fixations and other issues received from various Sections. Monthly reports to Ministry of Finance and MeiTY.
Sh. Jatin, DEO
Diary, Dispatch, File Movement and data entry in respect of US(Fin. & Bud.) and assist Financial Analyst and Finance Section in miscellaneous works.
Sh. Dinesh, MTS
Maintenance of files/records and delivery of dak/files etc.



Financial Analyst 
Name
Details
Shri Ashwani, Financial Analyst, AAO.
Receipt of Audit Reports (C&AG inspection & Internal Audit), Study/Perusal of Reports, Identification and forwarding of Paras to concerned divisions for preparing reply, Submission of Files 



ID WING(As on 01.09.2020)

Shri Satish Kumar, Section Officer

Supervision of the work of I.D.Wing, distribution of work to the subordinates as per their area of work, preliminary examination of all cases submitted by the Dealing hands before submitting to the further channel of submission.

  • National Steel Policy – 2017
  • DMI&SP Policy
  • Make in India
  • Disinvestment of PSUs
  • Coordination with DIPAM, & DPE
  • Policy Framework on Development of Steel Clusters in India and related all matters
  • All FDI matters relating to Ministry of Steel
  • Coordination with Department of Financial Services & RBI # Steel Ministry Dashboard
  • Coordination work of Section as a whole (Inputs to be provided by the Dealing Hands) including Annual Report Material , Budget Matters, Monthly DO, SS&FA, all Parliamentary Matters, Official Language Matters, Reports and Returns, any other coordination work
  • Matters relating to growth & development of pig iron industry, steel providing industry, steel processing industry, Alloy Industries etc. of Private Steel Companies and Secondary Steel Companies.
  • Policy regarding Distribution of Iron & Steel material to SSI # Project Monitoring Group (PMG)
  • Comments on Cabinet Note, CCEA Note, and EFC Note etc. of other Ministries specifically pertaining to this section.
  • All Parliament Questions, VIP references, CPGRAMS, RTI, Court Cases, PMO references, Cabinet Secretariat references, Audit Paras and CAG Paras relating to the above
  • Any other miscellaneous work as assigned from time to time

MECON Division (As on 29.05.2020)

1. Satish Kumar,  Section Officer : Supervision of the work

2. Kamal Kishore, Assistant Section Officer

  • All matters relating to MECON (except Board Level Appointments)
  • All coordination work relating to MECON
  • Matters relating to growth & development of Pig iron industry, steel providing industry, steel processing industry, Alloy Industries etc. of Private Steel Companies and Secondary Steej Companies.
  • Policy regarding Distribution of Iron & Steel material to SSIs and NSIC.
  • Project Monitoring Group (PMG).
  • All Parliament Questions, VIP references material related to annual report, Monthly DO, CPGRAMS, RTI, Court cases, PMO references, Cabinet Secretariat references, E-samiksha Portal, Audit Paras and CAG Paras relating to the above
  • Any other miscellaneous work as assigned from time to time


KIOCL (As on 10.08.2020)


Smt. Jyoti Singhal, Under Secretary,

  • KIOCL:Examination of the files and Papers/receipts received from KIOCL Division and submitting it to Higher Officers.
Ms. Preeti Arora, Section Officer
  • Initial examination/analysis of papers related to KIOCL and putting up the same to the Under Secretary with proposed disposal
Gyanendra Singh Assistant Section Officer
  • Typing and Diary & File Movement Systems.
  • Disposal of Miscellaneous Receipts related with compilation of information.
  • Diary & Dispatch
  • Preparing monthly reports & returns
  • Maintaining guard files and other reference material
  • Record management
Shri C.K. Rai, LDC (Part-Time)
  • Record Management
  • Stitching of files
  • Diarising in absence of LDC
  • Issue of dak
  • Photocopying sending fax



LIBRARY ( As on 15/09/2014)

Smt. Kuljeet Sidana, ALIO

  • Overall supervision & administration of library.
  • Disposal of matters related to Library, Ministry of Steel as per prescribed procedure.

Senior Library Attendant (Vacant) : Smt. Kamlesh Joshi, DEO

  • Entry of newspapers & periodicals,
  • Data entry of books in computer
  • Movement of periodicals & newspapers
  • Arrangements of books/ magazines/ newspapers on shelves/ display racks
  • Diary & File movementReplacing of cards in books
  • Preparation of book cards labeling & Pasting of books/periodicals
  • Reminders for over due books/ magazines
  • Typing workProcessing of reimbursement bills.

Shri Sanjeev Kumar, Peon :

  • Distribution of newspapers/magazines to senior officers
  • Arrangement of old newspapers/ magazines etc on shelves for reference.
  • Making bundles of old newspapers/ magazines for disposal
  • Repairing of books/filesRecords management like registers/ files/Pass book records/ Book card records
  • Issue of dak
  • Photocopy work



MF DESK (As on 15.09.2014)

Shri C A Joseph, Under Secretary -Preliminary examination of all matters/cases pertaining to:   MSTC Ltd., FSNL.

Shri Khem Chand Sharma, Section Officer – Processing of routine cases, issue of reminders, diary, dispatch etc.

Shri Nitish Yadav, DEO -Taking dictation and typing

Shri Shanti Prasad, Peon -   Delivery of daks.

 




MOIL Division (As on 13.07.2017)

Shri Rajesh Kumar – Section Officer: Supervision of all the works related to MOIL Limited and Bird Group of Companies (BGC) comprising the Eastern Investments Limited (EIL), Orissa Minerals Development Company Limited (OMDC) and the Bisra Stone Lime Company Limited (BSLC).

Smt. Rema – Assistant Section Officer: Dealing with works related to Bird Group of Companies (BGC) comprising the Eastern Investments Limited (EIL), Orissa Minerals Development Company Limited (OMDC) and the Bisra Stone Lime Company Limited (BSLC), Miscellaneous Reports, Returns, Online Diary, Dispatch of Dak etc.

Shri Niwesh Kumar – Assistant Section Officer: The matters related to MOIL Limited, Miscellaneous Reports, Returns, Online Diary, Dispatch etc.



Raw Material Division/NMDC Division(As on 21.01.2020)


NMDC

Shri D Basu, Section Officer

Shri Ankur Verma, Assistant Section Officer

1. Matter related to allocation of ML/PL to NMDC Ltd.
2. NMDC’s Integrated Steel Plant at Nagarnar, Chhattisgarh including its Manpower requirement
3. Matter related to Slurry Pipeline Project of NMDC Ltd.
4. Long Term Agreements for supply of Iron ore by NMDC Ltd to Japan and South Korea
5. Matter related to Disinvestment and Buy Back of Shares proposals
6. Issues related to formation of Special Purpose Vehicle for setting up of Steel Plants in Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka and Odisha
7. PRAGATI, E-Samiksha, PMO reference, Annual report etc.
8. MoU signed by NMDC with Ministry of Steel, Laying it in both the Houses of Parliament and its periodical review.
9. Laying the Annual Report & Audited Accounts of NMDC in both the Houses of Parliament.
10. NMDC- Budget and Finance matters e.g. Annual Plan/Five Year Plan/ Capex.
11. Monitoring of Audit paras, VIP reference, Parliamentary Assurances, RTI applications etc
12. Complaints/ Representations pertaining to NMDC including pricing issues of NMDC
13. Joint ventures/ foreign acquisitions of NMDC and related matters.
14. All Parliament/RTI matters relating to NMDC.
15. Inputs for Bilateral/ multilateral relation with foreign countries relating to NMDC Ltd.
16. Processing of Monthly DO received from CMD, NMDC Ltd.

Smt. Kumari Sudhakaran, Assistant Section Officer

1. Appointment of Estate Officer/ Manager in respect of mining leaseholds/ premises/ buildings of NMDC Ltd.
2. All matters relating to NMDC Ltd. (except Board Level appointments) like personnel matters (including pay revision proposals), foreign tours of CMD and Board level executives, APAR/SPR of Board level executives etc.
3. Proposals/ VIP references regarding service matters of NMDC employees
4. Standing Committee/Consultative Committee matters related to NMDC
5. Monitoring of Audit paras, VIP references, Parliamentary Assurances, RTI applications etc. CPGRAM
6. Periodical Reports and Returns.
7. ISO related matters.
8. Maintenance of Records
9. Laying of Annual Report of NMDC Ltd. On the table of both Houses of Parliament
10. Issues of notifications on appointment of occupier
11. Coordination matters
12. Complaints/ representation pertaining to NMDC Ltd

RM-1 Division

Shri Samin Ansari, Section Officer

Ms. Shikha, Assistant Section Officer

1. Policy matters related to allocation of iron ore mines such as National Mineral Policy, MMDR Act, MCR
2. Review of Royalty rates of Major Minerals (Excluding Coal and Lignite)
3. Review of Export Policy of Manganese ore and Chrome ore and related matters.
4. Work related to logistic matters
5. Proposals for import of restricted items.
6. Matters related to Coal Block allocation
7. All Parliament/RTI matters relating to Coal/ Natural Gas/ Iron Ore.
8. Any other work assigned by the officers




Steel Development (Institutes) Division (As on 03.06.2020)

1 Ashok Sharma, Section Officer

  • Examination of the cases in context with the existing rules/guidelines and suggest possible course of action.
  • Disposal of cases as per the procedure prescribed in Manual of Office Procedure

2 Rahul Kumar, ASO

  • Processing/Initiating administrative matters of JPC, ERU, and institutes i.e. BPNSI, NISST and work related to INSDAG.
  • To organize meeting of Steel Consumers’ Council (SCC), Steel Development Fund (SDF), Apex committee of JPC, Board of Governors of NISST and Board of Directors of BPNSI.

3 Suresh Kumar, SSA

  • Maintenance of files
  • Diary of receipts/dak, movement of files and issues of dak.
  • Any other work assigned by senior officers.

4 Rajesh, MTS (Also attached with T&TD)

  • Delivery of files/dak
  • Any other work assigned by senior officers.


International Cooperation Cell (As on 04.06.2020)
 

S. No.

Name

Work

1

Meera Joshi,

Section Officer

· Supervision of the work.

· Any other miscellaneous work as assigned from time to time

2

Anish Bhardwaj,

Assistant Section Officer

§ Green field Investment Projects from overseas including those relating to South Korea, China and Japan.

§ International Cooperation Joint Ventures (JVs), MOUs/ Bilateral and Multilateral Cooperation issues/meetings pertaining to DoC/DIPP/MEA/MoS. 

§ Matters pertaining to Steel Committee of the Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD).

§ Participation and follow up action with Global Forum on Steel Excess Capacity (GFSEC) facilitated by OECD.

§ Engagement with Foreign Countries, International Organisation /Bodies and Indian Missions based in those countries on steel issues including raw materials

§ Audit Para concerning Foreign Visits etc.

§ Parliament Questions, VIP references, RTI, Court Cases, PMO references, Annual Report etc. relating to the above.



SAIL Division (As on 28.09.2020

S.No.

Name

Details

1.      

Mandeep Singh,  Section Officer

Supervision of work of all dealing hands in the Section for timely submission/disposal. Initial Examination of papers and preliminary examination of all matters/cases pertaining Commercial/Infrastructure/projects & modernization & Expansion of SAIL. In simple cases draft and issues a reply.  PMO and Parliamentary matters and all the work related to the Section. Other important issues being in SAIL Division are:

  •         Restructuring the Board of SAIL
  •         Domestic International Road Show in connection with the offer for Sale (OFS) of SAIL.
  •         SAIL action to stem COVID-19 outbreak
  •         Monitoring of SPUs
  •         Setting up of a Steel Plant in Andhra Pradesh and Telangana
  •         Key Result Areas (KRA) of SAIL
  •         Accident at Plants/units of SAIL
  •         JV between Govt. Of Kerala & SAIL
  •         Security issues concerning SAIL
  •         Monitoring of Dalli-Rajhara-Rowghat New Rail Line
  •         Upgradation of Ispat General Hospital at Rourkela in Super-specialty Hospital.
  •         Supply of Rail by BSP to M/o Railways.
  •         Monthly D.O. letter from SAIL.
  •         Issuance of Gazette Notification as “Occupier” of Factories at Plants.
  •         APARs of SAIL Board level official Directors.
  •         Restructuring of ICVL
  •         Environment Clearance/Forest Clerance
  •         Industrial Dispute
  •         Annual Report

2.      

Smt. Raj Tejpal, Assistant  Section Officer

  •         Audit/Draft Paras
  •         Miscellaneous Representations
  •         PMO/PS to MoS Matters
  •         President Sectt's references
  •         Problems of SAIL’s employees and complaints received
  •         Court Cases

3.      

Shri Gitesh Sinha,  Assistant  Section Officer

  •         All Land matters
  •         MOUs
  •         All Parliament Matters
  •         Various grant/extension of lease of SAIL
  •         All Coordination matters
  •         CSR matters

4.      

Shri Mahavir Prasad  Dhanak,

JSA

Diary, Dispatch, File Movement, English Typing,

5.      

Shri Surinder Kumar, MTS

Delivery of files and dak, Stitching of files, record keeping, Photocopy work, Misc. work



TECHNICAL DIVISION (As on 10-08-2020)

  1. Shri Parmjeet Singh, Additional Industrial Adviser
R&D
  • Research & Development in Iron & Steel sector with financial assistance from Government Fund
  • Evaluation of R&D project proposals received from industry & academia by the Evaluation Committee constituted by Ministry of Steel and domain experts
  • Seeking approval of the Project Approval & Monitoring Committee (PAMC) for financial assistance from Government Fund
  • Continuous follow-up with the R&D agencies pursuing the projects to know the status and also the utilization of funds.
  • Conduct review meetings of the Project Review Committee for monitoring the status of the projects
  • Planning for release of funds based on the progress of the projects and comments of the Project Review Committee
  • Evaluation of the R&D Scheme as per the guidelines of Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance and NITI Ayog
  • Updation of the Status of the projects in Ministry of Steel Website
  • Submission of Output & Outcomes of the R&D projects quarterly to NITI Aayog.
  • Coordination of R&D and Technological Matters of the Iron & Steel Sector.
  • Work related to CAG audit of Government funded R&D projects/ scheme.
  • Taking part in UAY & IMPRINT Scheme of MHRD for evaluation of the projects, review and funding from Government Fund
Standardization & QCO
  • Standardization & Quality control including Mandatory Quality Control Order.
  • Work relating to B.I.S. standards formulation committees of various steel items.
  • Attending MTD 4 meetings in BIS for discussion / deliberation and modification of Non-Alloy / Carbon steel standards.
  • Attending MTD 16 meetings for modifications of stainless steel standards
  • Attending meeting at Ministry of Consumer affairs and Core Group on Technical Regulations
  • Convening meeting of Technical Committee to provide clarification on Grades of Steel imported in the country from the purview of the QCO.
  • Evaluation of the requests received for seeking exemption from the purview of the QCO.
Promotion of Safety in Iron & Steel Sector
  • Formulation of Safety Guidelines for the Iron & Steel Sector in consultation with stakeholders.
Awards Scheme
  • Coordinating with the Secretariats of the respective Award Schemes
  • Prime Minister’s Trophy
  • National Metallurgists’ Day Awards
  • Secondary Sector Steel Trophy Award
Energy & Environment
  • Promotion of Energy & Environment Management in the Iron & Steel Sector .
  • Nationally Determined Contribution (NDC) of GHG emission in respect of Indian Steel Industry.
  • Coordinating with CPCB for updating the pollution control norms in consultation with the iron & steel industry stakeholders
  • NEDO Model Projects for setting up of Energy Efficient Technologies in Integrated Steel Plants with financial assistance from Government of Japan
  • Promotion and utilization of Iron and Steel Slag.
Import & Export Matters
  • Fixation and review of input-output norms for iron, steel, ferroalloy and refractory items and related issues.
  • Technical comments on Exim Policy/ Classification matters & E.P.C.G. Scheme
  • Essentiality Certificate for different equipments for Project Import.
  • Work related to Advance Authorization Committee/Norms Committee in DGFT
  • Assisting DGFT to fix new norms (Standard Input-Output Norms) and/or to review existing norms in consultation with industry/ experts/ consultants for the iron & steel sector.
  • Ratification of Ad-hoc norms and participation in Norms Committee meeting in DGFT.
Miscellaneous matters
  • Annual Report/ Performance Budget relating to TD.
  • Technical advice/ comments on proposals from PSUs and Private Sector Units referred to TD.
  • Work relating to Planning & Development / National Steel Policy.
  • Work relating to Misc. Parliament Questions, Standing Committee, Consultative committee.
  • Miscellaneous Technical & Administrative work.
  • Ship Breaking Scrap Matters
  • VIP, CPGRAMS, HSM, PMO relating matters.
(b) Shri A. K. Mishra, Assistant Industrial Adviser
  • Parliament Question, VIP References, CPGRAMS, RTI
  • EXIM Policy / Grant of EPCG Licence
  • Annual Report
  • Attending meeting to discuss and deliberate on issues of ship breaking steel.
  • Any other work assigned from time to time
  • DGFT related work
(C) Shri Anand, Assistant Director
  • Energy, Environment Management and Climate Change
  • Research and Development
  • Export Promotion Schemes
  • Development of Portals
  • Technical Committee on QCO Coordination
  • Any other work assigned from time to time
 (d) Shri Yogendra Rishishwar, Assistant Director
  • Prime Minister’s Trophy / Other trophies
  • Secondary Steel Sector Awards
  • National Metallurgists Day Awards
  • Coordination with all Ministries / Departments on Technical Matters
  • Technical Committee on QCO Coordination
  • Any other work assigned from time to time
(e) Shri Bharirathi Pradhan, Assistant Director
  • Standardization & Quality Control
  • Technical Evaluation
  • Convening meeting of Technical Committee to provide clarification on Grades of Steel imported in the country
  • Work related to QCO
  • Any other work assigned from time to time
(f) Shri Ashwani Kumar, Assistant Director
  • Fiscal Policy / WTO / Technical Barrier for Trade (TBT) matters
  • Techno-Economic Efficiency Parameters
  • Standardization & Quality Control
  • Technical Committee on QCO Coordination
  • Empowered Committee & Evaluation Committee on Exemption of QCO Coordination
  • Any other work assigned from time to time.
(g) Smt. Sunita Jalota, Section Officer :-
  • Supervision of the Section.
  • Preliminary examination of receipts and submission of cases on file to the concerned Technical Officer.
  • Establishment Matters.
  • VIP/PMO/ MP reference and RTI matters related to above concerned subject.
  • CPGRAMS
(h) Smt Shakuntala Devi, MTS :-
  • Stitching files and keeping files.
  • Delivery of daks/ files etc.





Trade and Taxation (As on 10.08.2020)

Shri Niwesh Kumar, Section Officer: Dealing with all the matters allocated to Trade & Taxation Division, including diary, dispatch, record maintenance of the Section.



VSP DESK ( VISAKHAPATNAM STEEL PLANT) (As on 15.09.2014)

Ms. Sarita Taneja, Under Secretary  - Preliminary examination of all  matters/ cases pertaining to Rashtriya ispat Nigam Ltd. (RINL), Work relates to Joint Commissions with those countries, which are allocated to VSP Desk.

Smt. Meena Datwani, PA   -   Secretarial assistance.

Shri Kesher Singh , UDC    - putting up files pertaining to RINL.

Shri Selak Ram , Peon   - Delivery of daks & Record keeping.

 

VIGILANCE & RTI DIVISION (V&R)(As on 05.02.2019)

 

(I)                 VIGILANCE

Shri R.K. Saxena, Under Secretary – Initiating examination/processing of complaints, and other matters and submitting the files to the  DS, JS& CVO, Corresponding with sthe CVOs w.r.t. calling reports on the complaints, convening of meeting of the CVOs, Submitting the files with self-contained notes which are further processed at the level of DS, JS&CVO, Secretary and decisions taken.

 

Smt. Meena Toora, PS – Taking down dictations, typing the same, attending to other office work whichever assigned by the officer.

 

Shri B.A. Gaikwad, ASO – Attending to the work relating to dispatch, movement of files, preparation of periodical reports, returns, record management i.e. weeding, recording and sending the filels to Record Room, Putting up miscellaneous files to the officer.

 

Shri Pawan Kumar, MTS – Placing the files in the racks, taking out the files when asked, sealing the letters going out of the Division, attending to any other work which is assigned by the officer, taking the letters to the dispatch section for dispatch and attending to other miscellaneous matters.




(II)              RIGHT TO INFORMATION

Shri K. Murali, DS & Appeallate Authority.

 

Shri R.K. Saxena, Nodal Officer, CPIO , RTI Cell

 

Shri Ashok Sharma – Section Officer (Additional Charge) – Supervision of V&R Division.  Implementation of Right to Information Act, Monitoring of progress made in implementation of the RTI Act, Processing of cases in which information has been sought from staff and public. Furnishing of reports to CIC/DoPt, initiating proposals for appointment of CVOs in the PSUs and corresponding with the respective agencies for finalizing their terms & conditions, analyzing the reports being received from the CVOs.

 

Shri Deepak Kumar, ASO –  Processing of cases relating  to Vigilance Clearance of the officers/staff of the Ministry and Presidential appointees in Steel PSUs, Maintenance of Annual Property returns of the officers/staff  of the Ministry and Board level officers of the PSUs under the administrative control of this Ministry, Maintenance of Annual Performance Appraisal Reports (APAR) of the CVOs of PSUs.

 

Shri B.A. Gaikwad, ASO – Putting up RTI applications, appeals to higher officers, preparation of periodical reports, returns, returns, Dispatch of Dak.

 

Shri Pawan Kumar, MTS – Stitching of files/documents, delivery of files/dak etc to the Deputy Secretary/ JS, R&I Section and other Sections. Other Miscellaneous work. 

 

Shri Sagar Kumar, Data Entry Operator – Typing work and other work assigned to him by seniors.