Directory of the Ministry's Officers and employees | Ministry of Steel | GoI

You are here

Home Directory of the Ministry's Officers and employees

Directory of the Ministry's Officers and employees


MINISTRY OF STEEL OFFICERS IN POSITION AS ON 01.03.2021


Group ‘A’

Group ‘B’

Group ‘C’

Total

Total Sanctioned Strength

54

104

88

246

In Position

43

70

66

185

Total Vacancy

11

34

20

65


Level

Group ‘A’

Name of post

Sanctioned
Strength

Existing Strength

Vacancy

Name of Incumbent Shri / Smt.

17

Secretary

1

1

0

Pradip Kumar Tripathi

16

Special Secretary & Fin Adviser

1

0

1

--

15

Addl Secretary

JS

1

3

1

3

0

0

1. Rasika Chaubey (IDAS) – Addl. Secy.

14

1. Puneet Kansal (IAS) –JS

2. Ruchika Chaudhary Govil (IRS) – JS

3. T. Srinivas- (CSS) – JS

14

Economic Adviser

1

1

0

Shri Awadhesh Kumar Choudhary (IES)

14

DDG

1

1

0

Ms Swapna Bhattacharya (ISS)

13A

Industrial Advisor

1

0

1

----

12 for DS

13 for Dir

Director

(including DS)

10

9

1

[ 1 post upgraded to JS = JS(S)–in situ ]

1.Neeraj Agrawal- Dir. (IOFS)

2.Gopalan Krishnan G (04.01.2021) – DS. (IRAS)

3.G.P. Meena – Dir (IRS)

4.Pankaj Vitthal–Dir (CSS)

5.Arun Kumar Kailoo–Dir (CSS)

6.Ashish Sharma –DS (CSS)

7. Jyoti Singhal(CSS)

8.Dr. Vinod J. Bahade (IFS), Dir

9. S K Mohanty DS(CSS)

12

PSO/Sr. PPS

2

2

0

1. Baldeep Kumar

2. N Ravikumaran

13

Addl Industrial Advisor

1

1

0

Shri Parmjeet Singh

12

Joint Industrial Advisor

2

1

1

Manoj Kumar Saraswat

11

PPS

8

6

2

1. Surdeep Singh

2.
Meena Tura

3. Arjun Singh Chouhan

4. Ramesh Kr. Joshia

5. M S Vishvanathan

6. Sarita Peghwal

11

Under Secretary

13

12

1

1. Sunil Kumar Singh

2. S. Narayanaswamy

3. Rajesh Kumar

4. Basant Narayan Tiwary

5. Mukesh Rai

6. Samin Nasari

7. Mukesh Kumar Jain

8. Lakshmi Srinagesh

9. K. Ravichandran

10. Subhash Kumar –

11. Shubhendu Hota –

12. Amit Pankaj

11

Deputy Director (OL)

1

1

0

Aastha Jain wef 13.10.2020

11

Deputy Industrial Advisor

1

1

0

1. Inderjeet Yadav

10

Assistant Industrial Adviser

3

1

2

Vinay Kumar

11

Deputy Director (IES /ISS)

2

2

0

1. Mukund Bihari (ISS)

2. Shri Raj kumar (IES)

10

Assistant Director

2

0

1

-Suresh Kumar Sharma wef 19.10.2020

10

AD(OL)

1

1

0

Rajnish Kumar

54

Level

Group ‘B’



Gazetted



Name of post
/

Sanctioned Strength

Existing Strength

Vacancy

Name of Incumbent Shri/Shrimati

08

Financial Analyst

1

1

0

1. Ashwani

08

Section Officer

27

28

1. Kamal Chand Jatav

2. Ashok Sharma

3. Ashish Kumar Sao

4. Ankur Verma

5. Jai Bhagwan

6. Rema

7. Asha Malhotra

8. Sunita Kumbhare

9. Meera Joshi

10. Satish Kumar

11. Deepak Kumar

12. Bhuwan Bhasker Pandey

13. Niwesh Kumar

14. Preeti Arora

15. S.K. Mittal

16. Sunita Jalota

17. Baldev Singh

18. S.K. Gera

19. D.Basu

20. Mandeep Singh

21. Dinesh Kumar

22. Nasim Uddin Ansari

23. Satish Kumar

24. Prashant kr Srivastava

25. Gyanendra Singh

26. Rajat yadav

27. Ankur Verma-II

28. Ranjeev

08

PS

15

6

9

1. Suman Lata Jaiswal

2. Meena Datwani

3. B Hema Malini

4. Vijaya Tata

5. Daljeet Kaur Sihota

6. Anita Sachdeva

(w.e.f. 20/7/20)

07

ALIO

1

0

1

-----



Non Gazetted

49

32

17

1. Anish Bhardwaj

2. Apinder Singh

3. Ujjwal Man

4. Harshvardhan Shyam

5. Prashant Kumar

6. Kamal Kishore

7. Gitesh Sinha

8. Manoj Kumar

9. Minakshi Malhotra

10. B.A. Gaikwad

11. Avnish

12. Kumari Sudhakaran

13. Kesar Singh

14. Rajeev Kumar Sharma

15. M. Ram Prasad

16. Narendra Kumar Pandey

17. Suman Kumar

18. Sarfaraj Anwar

19. Devender Kumar

20. Shweta Yadav

21. Shikha

22. Rahul Kumar

23. Ajay

24. Rohit Sharma

25. Dharmendra Kumar

26. Pankaj Kumar

27. Raj Tejpal

28. Mahender Singh Meena

29. Vijay Singh

30. Ravi Kumar

31. Chirag Bhouker

32. Devesh Kumar

7

PA (Steno Gr. ‘C’)

7

0

7

-----------

7

Sr. Translation Officer

2

2

0

Sangeetha T

Saurabh Arya

6

Jr: Translation Officer

2

2

0

Abdul Shafique since 01.01.2021

Aayushi















Group – C

4

Senior Secretariat Assistant (UDC)

3

2

1

1. Suresh Kumar

2. Ravi Bhushan

5

Steno Grade ‘D’

8

5

3

1. Manisha Gupta

2. Mamta Juneja

3. Ankur Srivastava

4. Amit Kumar

5. Naresh Kumar Meena

2

Junior Secretariat Assistant (LDC)

5

5

0

1. M.P. Dhanak

2. Shadab Khan

3. Ram Avtar

4. C.K. Rai

5. Rajpal Chopra

3

SCD (Gr. I)

2

--

--

2

SCD (Ordinary Grade)

5

5

0

1. Rajinder Kumar

2. Ashok Kumar

3. Neel Mani Tiwari

4. Khurshid Hasan

5. Sanjay Kumar

2

DR

3

3

0

1. Anil Kumar

2. Siya Ram

3. Diwakar Dutt

2

Sr: Library Attendant

1

0

1

---------


Level




Group-‘C’ (MTS)

1

MTS

61

46

15

1. Bajrang Prasad Yadav

2. Bhagirath Mehto

3. Bhavan Singh

4. Bijender Kumar

5. Chattar Pal Singh

6. Dan Singh Rawat

7. Devi Prasad

8. Dinesh Kumar

9. Giriraj

10. Hari Kishan

11. Harish Singh Rautela

12. Horam Singh

13. Jai Kumar

14. Krishan Pal

15. lakhmi Chand

16. Maheshwar Mishra

17. Mangal Sain

18. Manoj Kumar Prasad

19. Ms: Kamla (retirement due in May21)

20. Ms: Rajesh

21. Parshu Ram Saha

22. Pradeep Kumar

23. Raj Kumar

24. Rakesh Kumar

25. Ram Dev Singh

26. S.S. Manral

27. Sanjeev

28. Saryu Prasad

29. Shanti Prasad(under Suspension)

30. Shoran Singh

31. Sri Chand

32. Sunil Kumar Uprati

33. Sunil Singh

34. Surendra Singh

35. Virendra Singh

36. Anil Kumar

37. Kusum Negi

38. Saurabh Srivastava

39. Pawan Kumar

40. Vikash

41. Anshul

42. Lokendra Singh

43. Praveen Singh

44. Pappu

45. Himanshu Shekhar Gupta

46. Yashoda